What type of vodka is gluten free?

Yes, pure, distilled vodka, even if made with wheat, barley, or rye, is considered gluten-free. Most vodkas are safe for people with celiac disease because of the distillation process. However, be on the lookout for hidden gluten in vodkas that may add flavorings or other ingredients after distillation.

What kinds of vodka are gluten-free?

11 Gluten-Free Vodka Brands to Make Your Cocktail Hour Choice…

  • Tito’s Handmade Vodka. Courtesy of Drizly. …
  • Crystal Head Vodka. Courtesy of Drizly. …
  • Ciroc Vodka. Courtesy Reserve Bar. …
  • Grey Goose Vodka. Courtesy Reserve Bar. …
  • Cold River Vodka. Courtesy the Whiskey Exchange. …
  • Ocean Vodka. …
  • Dixie Vodka. …
  • Chopin Vodka.

Are all vodka is gluten-free?

All vodka is gluten-free unless there is some flavored vodka out there where someone adds a gluten-containing ingredient. … Commercial distillers “often stop the distillation process for the optimum flavor of their liquor or add ingredients after distillation.

Which vodka is not gluten-free?

No gluten-free vodka list would be complete without Tito’s! Arguably one of the most well known (and easy to find) grain-free liquors out there, Tito’s comes from Texas and is made solely with corn. The brand has been certified gluten-free by the Gluten Intolerance Group (GIG) and advertises it on the label.

Can celiacs drink GREY Goose vodka?

Yes, GREY GOOSE® Vodka is gluten-free. GREY GOOSE® Vodkas are made from single origin Picardie wheat and water from our natural limestone well in Gensac-La-Pallue using a distillation process to craft a gluten free vodka and flavored vodkas.

Is Tito’s vodka gluten-free?

Tito’s Handmade Vodka is made from corn, and as a distilled spirit, is completely gluten-free. Some producers add a little bit of mash back into the spirit after distillation, which would add gluten content into an otherwise gluten-free distillate (if using wheat as the base), but we don’t do that regardless.

Is Wheatley vodka gluten-free?

Yes, pure, distilled vodka, even if made with wheat, barley, or rye, is considered gluten-free. Most vodkas are safe for people with celiac disease because of the distillation process. … Vodka is typically just water and ethenol but sometimes can contain traces of other ingredients.

Is Russian Standard vodka gluten-free?

The Answer is: No

It is generally accepted that all distilled alcohol is gluten-free due to the distillation process which is said to remove most of the gluten.

Is Beluga vodka gluten-free?

This inspired the innovative brand Myagkov to present Myagkov Ultra Light, a new gluten-free 38% ABV vodka that is entirely grain- and gluten-free, made of spirit distilled from corn. …

Is 3 Olives vodka gluten-free?

Made with premium Three Olives Vodka which is wheat, gluten, lactose free and vegan. A citrus nose leads to a tropical red berry, cereal inspired palate. With flavors so true to its name, you will have to resist drinking it from a bowl with a spoon!

Is Ketel One Botanical vodka gluten-free?

Ketel One Vodka is made from wheat, which means they source ingredients that are not gluten-free. … In a nutshell, the distillation process supposedly removes gluten proteins from any wheat-based vodka, but many people report feeling the effects of gluten contamination after consuming vodka.

Is Absolut Lime vodka gluten-free?

Absolut Vodka and the following Absolut Vodka products are considered gluten-free and safe for people with celiac disease: … Absolut Lime.

Is Gordon’s vodka gluten-free?

Gordon’s Vodka is made from “100% neutral grain spirits”, which means they could source ingredients that could either be gluten-free or not gluten-free, we’re not entirely sure. … If you consume a non-wheat-based vodka (made from grapes, potatoes or corn), chances are you should be ok.

Is peach vodka gluten-free?

CÎROC™ Peach is the third flavor-infused varietal from the makers of CÎROC™ Ultra-Premium Vodka and is gluten free.

Is reyka vodka gluten-free?

The answer is: NO

According to Master of Malt, ‘Reyka is an Icelandic vodka, distilled from wheat and barley.

Is Smirnoff Raspberry vodka gluten-free?

Smirnoff Raspberry is rich and robust. This spirit is infused with natural raspberry flavor for a tart and fruity finish. Pairs best with soda water, lemonade, or cranberry juice. Smirnoff Raspberry is Kosher Certified and gluten free.

Is Ketel One a potato vodka?

Ketel (Dutch for: Pot still) One is a liquor brand of the Nolet Distillery in Schiedam, Netherlands. Ketel One Vodka is distilled from 100% wheat in copper pot stills, filtered over loose charcoal, and rests in tile-lined tanks until ready.

Ketel One.

Type Vodka
Variants Regular, Citron, Oranje
Website www.ketelone.com

Is Kirkland vodka gluten-free?

As long as the vodka you’re purchasing is pure vodka with no additional flavoring, Kirkland vodka is gluten-free. If it is flavored, you’ll want to check for a gluten-free label.

Is Tito potato a vodka?

Fifth Generation, Inc. Fifth Generation, Inc. Tito’s Handmade Vodka is a vodka brand made by Fifth Generation, founded by Tito Beveridge in 1997 in Austin, Texas – specializing in vodka made from yellow corn, rather than potatoes or wheat. It is distilled 6 times and unaged.

Is Blue Curacao gluten-free?

Yes, pure, distilled, liqueur, even if made with wheat, barley, or rye, is considered gluten-free. … There is also a risk for gluten cross-contact in facilities that process products containing wheat, barley, or rye.

Is Deep Eddy vodka gluten-free?

Because we are made from 100% corn, all Deep Eddy Vodkas are naturally gluten free.

Is Smirnoff No 21 vodka gluten-free?

1 Vodka. … Triple distilled and 10 times filtered, our vodka is perfect on the rocks or in your favorite cocktail. Smirnoff No. 21 is Kosher Certified and gluten free.

Is Captain Morgan gluten-free?

Captain Morgan Rums are generally considered gluten-free, but there’s one thing to remember. Captain Morgan produces flavored rums as well, and there’s an outside chance those could contain gluten (and since it is alcohol they are not required to disclose allergens).

Is Cal vodka gluten-free?

50 Caliber Vodka is a rice based, gluten free, triple distilled, 100 proof spirit. It is one of only 3 rice based vodkas in the world and it will be the first one in America.

Is Fleischmann’s vodka gluten-free?

According to the parent company of Fleischmann’s Vodka (Sazerac), Fleischmann’s Vodka is made entirely of corn (as noted on their website), and is therefore gluten-free!

Is Finlandia Vodka gluten-free?

Finlandia Vodka is made from barley, which means they source ingredients that are not gluten-free. … However, if you consume non-wheat-based vodka (made from grapes, potatoes or corn), chances are you should be ok.

Is Crown Royal gluten-free?

Crown Royal states their whiskey is gluten-free, but we advise caution in drinking Crown Royal if you are new to the gluten-free lifestyle. … If you want to play it safe, choose potato vodka, rum, or tequila instead.

What is Smirnoff?

Smirnoff was the first company to use charcoal as a filter for vodka. Smirnoff Vodka is distilled from corn, making it gluten-free. Smirnoff offers over 35 different flavored vodkas.

Is Bacardi gluten-free?

Yes! All regular Bacardi rums contain sugarcane and are completely gluten-free. We do advise one word of caution: Bacardi Silver is a malt-based beverage which contains gluten, so if you are gluten-free do not consume this beverage!

What vodka is made from potatoes?

Chopin Potato Vodka

Made in Krzesk, Poland, Chopin vodka has a creamy and full-bodied flavor. It’s also the most awarded potato vodka in the world. Did you know that James Bond had a preference for Polish vodka?

Is Kahlua gluten-free?

Is Kahlúa Gluten free? The processes of distillation should eliminate cereal proteins from distilled spirits drinks and therefore distilled drinks are generally accepted for a gluten-free diet. We do not add any known gluten ingredients in Kahlúa Original or the Kahlúa Flavors.

Is Tanqueray gin gluten-free?

As with other alcoholic beverages, the gluten protein is removed during the distillation process, so in some circles it’s considered technically “gluten-free”. … We strongly recommend you use caution when consuming Tanqueray if you are on a gluten-free diet, and consider drinking another gluten-free beverage instead.

Is Stoli vanilla vodka gluten-free?

Introducing the new standard, THE Vodka, now available in gluten free. Harvested from our fertile corn and buckwheat fields, the result is a gluten-free vodka, crafted from our fields for your glass. 88% corn and 12% buckwheat.

Is Bombay gin gluten-free?

According to the FDA, all distilled spirits, including gin, are gluten-free, so that means Bombay Sapphire and other major gins, even those distilled from grains, are gluten-free and safe for people with celiac disease. … Remember, unless gluten ingredients are added after distillation, all gin is gluten-free.

Is triple distilled vodka gluten-free?

Vodka is gluten-free even when it is made from wheat, barley or rye. The distillation strips away the harmful gluten proteins, causing it to become free from gluten.

Is Absolut Passionfruit vodka gluten-free?

Absolut is the world’s leading brand of premium vodka. All of its ingredients are locally sourced near their distillery in Åhus, a tiny town in southern Sweden. They focus on purity, sustainability, and community when making their product. … Unfortunately for celiac sufferers — no, Absolut is not gluten-free.

Is Chambord gluten-free?

The Answer is: YES

The ingredients of this alcoholic drink include red and black raspberries, Madagascar vanilla, Moroccan citrus peel, honey, and cognac.

Is Smirnoff pink lemonade vodka gluten-free?

Our award-winning vodka is Kosher Certified, gluten free, triple distilled and 10x filtered. Infused with cherry, citrus and blue raspberry flavors, Smirnoff Red, White &amp, Berry is our go-to drink of the summer.

What is GREY Goose vodka made from?

GREY GOOSE uses only two ingredients – single-origin Picardie winter wheat and natural spring water from Cognac.

What is Tito’s vodka made from?

Our vodka is distilled from corn, so it’s naturally gluten-free. Tito’s Handmade Vodka is certified Gluten-Free by the Gluten-Free Certification Organization. Some folks add a bit of mash back into the spirit after distillation, which could add gluten, but we don’t do that.

Is Texas vodka gluten-free?

Is Vodka Gluten-Free? Yes! Vodka is alcohol distilled from grains—including corn, sorghum, rice, wheat and rye.

Is caramel vodka gluten-free?

Smirnoff Kissed Caramel is a delectable addition to your bar. Infused with the taste of homemade caramel with a hint of salt, this spirit provides a sweet and indulgent flavor to elevate any cocktail. Pairs best with coffee, root beer, or ginger ale. Smirnoff Kissed Caramel is Kosher Certified and gluten free.

Is Hangar 1 vodka gluten-free?

This water is then blended with vodka crafted solely from the distilled wine of California’s Pine Ridge Chenin Blanc + Viognier. This revolutionary experiment yields an extraordinarily crisp, pure, and gluten-free sipping vodka that represents a culmination of our passions for California ingredients and sustainability.

Is Smirnoff red white and berry gluten-free?

Infused with cherry, citrus, and blue raspberry flavors, this spirit is a crowd pleaser. Try it straight, with lemonade, or in a Moscow Mule with lemon for a summer cocktail you’ll want to share. Smirnoff Red, White &amp, Berry is Kosher Certified and gluten free.

What is the R vodka?

The idea of producing a vodka with plum flavors comes naturally to R. … This lightly flavored vodka with plum undertones is pure and simple yet quite elegant. It exceeds all expectations with its subtle bouquet and exceptionally smooth taste. Serve over ice or chilled as a perfect martini.

Is Smirnoff Peppermint vodka gluten free?

Infused with a candied peppermint flavor, this spirit provides a cool and minty finish. Try it straight, paired with hot chocolate or coffee. Smirnoff Peppermint Twist is Kosher Certified and gluten free.

Is Smirnoff blueberry gluten free?

Smirnoff Blueberry is infused with a natural blueberry flavor for a smooth and delicious taste. This juicy berry flavor pairs best with soda water, lemonade, or cranberry juice. Smirnoff Blueberry is Kosher Certified and gluten free.

Scroll to Top